Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

As fmscouting, we show great sensitivity to your personal data. Therefore, we would like to inform you about your rights regarding the use and protection of your personal data within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 (“KVKK”) in order to protect your fundamental rights and freedoms.

// What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined in the KVKK as all kinds of information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person. Accordingly, your name, surname, e-mail address and telephone number that you share with us are called personal data.

// What is the purpose of collecting your personal data by us?

Due to your service relationship with fmscouting, we collect and process your personal information in order to fulfill our legal obligations and to keep you informed of the developments on our page.

// For what purpose and to whom do we transfer your personal data?

Your personal data can be shared with our direct / indirect affiliates with fmscouting, the institutions and organizations that represent us together during the continuation of the business relationship and / or our business partners, which we cooperate with to carry out our activities, and domestic / foreign individuals and institutions that we receive services for storing data in the cloud environment. In addition, personal data are shared with courts and other public institutions due to and limited to our legal obligations.

// How do we store your personal data?

Your personal data shared with fmscouting is stored in accordance with the relevant legal regulations, KVKK provisions and fmscouting standards.

// How long do we keep your personal data?

As fmscouting , we store your personal data in accordance with KVKK. KVKK art. Your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized by us when the purpose of processing in accordance with 7 / f.1. Is eliminated and / or when the limitation periods required by the legislation to process your data expire.

// What are your rights arising from the Personal Data Protection Law?

In accordance with the legislation regarding your processed personal data; To learn whether personal data is processed, to request information if personal data has been processed, to learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for their purpose, to know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred at home or abroad, to request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing , to request the deletion or destruction of personal data, to request the correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and / or to notify third parties to whom the personal data is transferred, to request that the personal data be deleted or destroyed, against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems. You have the right to object to the occurrence of a result, to demand the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to the unlawful processing of your personal data.

COOKIE POLICY

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by the website you are visiting. This helps the website remember information about your visit (for example, your preferred language and other settings). In other words, it can provide convenience and make the site more useful on your next visit. Cookies play an important role. Without them, the Web would be difficult to use. We use cookies for many purposes. For example, we use it to show you more relevant ads, determine how many visitors to a page, help you sign up for our services, and protect your data.

What types of data do we collect and what do we use cookies for?

We use cookies to make our sites easier to use, to adjust to your interests and needs, and to personalize our users for smart ad display. Websites are able to read and write these cookie files so that important information about you is remembered (such as remembering your preference settings) in order to be recognized and offer you a more suitable website.

Cookies also help speed up your future actions on our sites. In addition, we may use cookies to collect statistical information about the use of our sites in order to understand how visitors use our sites and to improve the design and usability of our sites.

Important notice about cookies

No cookie or information obtained through the use of cookies is sold to third parties. In addition, our use of cookies is not intended to learn the identity of our visitors or to associate any data obtained from this site with any personally identifiable information.

Checking or deleting cookies

Internet Explorer:

Go to the Tools menu in your browser and select Internet Options> Privacy> Advanced.

Click the Override Automatic Cookie Processing option.

Choose how you want Internet Explorer to handle cookies from first-party websites and third-party websites (a website other than the one you are currently viewing).

Click Accept to always allow cookies to be saved on your computer.

Click Block to never allow cookies to be saved on your computer.

Click Ask to be asked if you allow a cookie to be stored on your computer.

Click Always Allow Session-Specific Cookies to allow session cookies (cookies that will be deleted from your computer when you close Internet Explorer) to be stored on your computer.

Safari:

Choose Safari -> Preferences.

Click on the security toolbar button.

Safari shows preference settings.

Choose how to accept cookies with these radio button options:

Never: Block cookies completely.

Always: Accepts all cookies.

From Websites Only: The default option, which will allow sites to run correctly without allowing the illegal cookie rain.

Click the Show Cookies button to view the cookies currently on your system.

The site using that cookie will forget any information in the file, which means that you will have to manually handle things, such as providing the site with a password that is automatically read from a cookie.

Click the Close button to save the changes.

Google Chrome:

Click on the wrench icon in the browser toolbar.

Choose options (Preferences on Mac and Linux, Settings on Chromebook).

Click the View Advanced Settings tab.

In the “Privacy” section, click on Content Settings.

Click on the Cookies tab in the Content Settings that appears:

Delete cookies

Click on “All cookies and site data” to open the Cookies and Site Data dialog box.

Click Remove all at the bottom of the dialog to delete all cookies. To delete a specific cookie, select the site that issued the cookie, then the cookie and click Remove.

Block cookies by default

Block all cookies: Select “Block sites from setting data”. Note that selecting this setting will block many sites that require login to work. You will see an icon in the address bar each time the cookie is blocked.

Block third-party cookies only: Select the “Block third-party cookies and site data” checkbox. Even if you have added a site to the exceptions list and have allowed its cookies, the site’s third-party cookies will not be accepted with this box ticked.

Allow cookies by default

Make sure “Allow local data to be set” is selected to allow both first party and third party cookies. If you want to only accept first party cookies, select the “Block third party cookies and site data” checkbox.

Make exceptions for cookies from specific websites or hosts

Click on Manage exceptions to control how cookies will be handled for a specific number of sites or hosts. To add a rule to the Cookie and Site Data Exceptions dialog that appears, follow the steps below:

Click on the “Add a new exception pattern” field and enter the hostname for which you want to create an exception.

To create exceptions for the entire host, enter [*.] Before the hostname (eg [*.] Google.com).

You can also specify an IP address, IPv6 address or non-http URL.

Use the menu to determine whether the site can set cookies. If you choose Session Only, cookies will be deleted each time you close the browser.

For more information about cookies and detailed instructions on preventing cookies from being installed on your browser, please see: www.allaboutcookies.org